The N.L.E. Journalistic Data Processing Centre (JDPC) was founded in 2011 by journalists Lasha Kveseladze and Giorgi Pkhachiashvili.
While working, both saw that in the wake of the development of the Internet, a lot of interesting resources useful for journalists in the public space were emerging. It was clear that analysis from registries and other databases would soon become available for journalists. This would take time and proper skills.
The two journalists started to combine information found in different databases to offer plans already prepared for journalists and to make the initial steps in their research faster.
That's why the first product, the Conflict of Interest Detector, was created - an official links search engine. Over time, the database has changed its name to "links" and space has been added to publish information and investigative materials.
In the new version of the search engine ( all connections are documented. We are a small organization, but we work with many media organizations, both in Georgia and abroad. In 2012, our official partner became the Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP).
Mission & Goals
The purpose of the Journalistic Data Processing Centre (JDPC) is to expose abuses of power, misappropriation of taxpayer money, nepotism, favoritism, and other forms of corruption.
We study the actions of employees in different branches of government and delve into current issues, including elections, the appointment of judges, and high-profile criminal cases.
We publish the information we obtain ourselves, but we also actively cooperate with other media organizations in preparing investigations.
We want to develop investigative and data journalism in Georgia. We try to create media tools that make it easier for journalists to verify information. To do this, we not only create relevant tools, but also share our knowledge and experience with other journalists through trainings, seminars and other meetings.
Another goal of the JDPC is to replace fake news with verified facts.
We are journalists and our materials are created in accordance with the principles of journalism.
Our main value is the truth. We know that the truth is hard to establish, but we are principled and have the experience and skills to find and publish verified facts. We do our best to back up the stories we tell.
We are independent and impartial in our work, and we create the story carefully to see it from all sides, listen to all sides, and check all sides. No one and nothing can influence our material. We make all the decisions ourselves and are accountable to our own conscience and audience. If we make a mistake or a conflict of interest arises over any issue, we will definitely make it public and make the appropriate changes.
We often have to work on issues that could cause harm to people, so we are constantly vigilant not to be harmful, to be prudent, and to anticipate what our material will do for the health and lives of others.
Donors & Partners
The first product of our organization "Conflict of interest Detector" was created with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation. We have been funded by NED since 2014.
Financial partners: